Mus musculus
Ube3a - ubiquitin protein ligase E3A
Alias:
Hpve6a
4732496B02
5830462N02Rik
A130086L21Rik
Basic Information
Sequence Homology
Genomic Information
Gene Expression
Transcripts & Proteins
Protein Interaction
Basic Information
Enables transcription coactivator activity and ubiquitin protein ligase activity. Involved in positive regulation of Golgi lumen acidification and regulation of circadian rhythm. Acts upstream of or within several processes, including cellular protein metabolic process; positive regulation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling; and reproductive structure development. Located in cytosol and nucleus. Is expressed in central nervous system and retina. Used to study Angelman syndrome. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in Angelman syndrome. Orthologous to human UBE3A (ubiquitin protein ligase E3A). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
About Ube3a
Related ID:
Transcript:This gene currently contains 14 transcripts in the database.
Protein:14 protein isoforms have been identified for this gene.
Chromosome:This gene is located on chromosome 7.
Exon:This gene is found to have 16 exons.
Gene length:This gene has a full length of 88695 base pairs.
Sequence Homology
Humans, mice, and rats have highly similar genes, making them important for disease research and drug development. By studying their gene relationships, researchers can develop effective treatments for both humans and animals. Gene homology among these organisms allows for the translation of animal experimental results to humans, improving disease treatment and prevention.
Genomic Information
Genomic information encompasses all genetic information about an organism's or population's genome, including its content, structure, and function.The study of genomic data can help us better comprehend the genetic traits and evolutionary history of species, uncover the link between genes and phenotypes, investigate disease mechanisms, and provide the groundwork for customized therapy.
Genome location
Assembly
Chromosome
Location
Gene size
Orientation
Database
No data available
This section is currently in development, please stay tuned for our data updates.
Transcripts & Proteins
Transcripts are RNA molecules that are created during DNA transcription, and the translation products of these transcripts are proteins that serve numerous roles in the body. Transcripts and proteins are both important in biological research. The research of transcripts can help us uncover the subtle links between genes and illnesses, whereas the study of proteins can help us understand the processes of cellular function and disease etiology, as well as give prospective treatment targets.
Gene Expression
The larger the RPKM calculation result, the higher the expression level of the corresponding gene.
RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues.
Organ
Expression
Alphabetical
Protein Interaction
Protein-protein interaction is when two or more proteins bind together to perform their functions. It plays a vital role in most biochemical processes, such as signal molecules transmitting signals between cells. Molecular machines within the cells perform important functions through protein-protein interactions.
Protein 1
Protein 2
Entrez ID
Description
Score
No data available
BioGPT